Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Samuel (1828-1904)"
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
:{| | :{| | ||
| align=right valign=top | i. | | align=right valign=top | i. | ||
| − | | '''Frank L. Whitney''', b. | + | | [[Family:Whitney, Frank L. (1861-a1930)|'''Frank L. Whitney''']], b. Jul 1861, NY; m. Minnie Louise Towslee. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | ii. | | align=right valign=top | ii. | ||
Revision as of 14:14, 30 May 2020
Samuel Whitney (Elijah, Samuel, Elijah), son of Elijah and Polly (Boomhour) Whitney, was born Jun 1828, NY, and died 1904.
He married, about 1859, Abigail -----. She was born about 1840, and died after 1880.
Children of Samuel and Abigail (-----) Whitney:
i. Frank L. Whitney, b. Jul 1861, NY; m. Minnie Louise Towslee. ii. Jennie Whitney, b. ca. 1844, NY.
Census
1437 1437 Samuel Whitney 32 M - Farmer $2000 $200 N.Y. Married in year Abba " 20 M - " Married in year
419 430 Whitney, Saml. 42 M W Farmer $3500 -- New York Male citizen over 21 -----, Abagail 30 F W Keeps House Canada Parents foreign born -----, Frank 9 M W Attends school New York Mother foreign born, Attended school -----, Jennie 6 F W Attends school New York Mother foreign born, Attended school Pinney, Eleazer 50 M W Farmer $6000 -- New York Male citizen over 21
Samuel WHITNEY 51 Self M M W NY Farmer NY NY Abbey WHITNEY 39 Wife F M W CAN Keeping House CT CT Frank L. WHITNEY 18 Son M S W NY NY NY Jennie WHITNEY 15 Dau F S W NY NY NY
References
- Census records.
Copyright © 2011, 2013, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group.