Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Charles (c1774-1828)"
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
:{| | :{| | ||
| align=right valign=top | i. | | align=right valign=top | i. | ||
| − | | (poss.) [[Family:Whitney, Amos (1800-1879)|'''Amos<sup>7</sup> Whitney''']], b. 17 Dec 1800; m. Mary | + | | (poss.) [[Family:Whitney, Amos (1800-1879)|'''Amos<sup>7</sup> Whitney''']], b. 17 Dec 1800; m. Mary Lamson. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | ii. | | align=right valign=top | ii. | ||
Revision as of 18:50, 19 July 2011
Charles6 Whitney (John5, (poss.) Samuel4, John3, Benjamin2, John1), son of "Elder" John5 and Joanna (Foy) Whitney, was born about Jun 1774, Leeds, ME, and died 25 Feb 1828, Thorndike, ME.
Marriage intentions were published 23 Dec 1798, Clinton, ME, for him and Rachel Pattee, "both of Twenty Five Mile Pond Town".[1] He married, 5 Jan 1799, Rachel Pattee, daughter of Ebenezer and Mary (Stinson) Pattee. She was born 26 Sep 1779, Vassalboro, ME, and died 1 Sep 1857, Thorndike, ME.
Both are buried in the Sayward Cemetery, Thorndike, ME.[2]
- "Rachel [Pattee], b. 26 Sept. 1779 (calc. from g.s.); d. at Thorndike, Me., 1 Sept. 1857 (MOCA Series, Waldo Co., WAL1020); m. 5 Jan. 1799 Charles Whitney, undoubtedly the same, appears with a family in 1800 at Twenty-Five Mile Pond, in 1810 at Jackson, and in 1820 at Thorndike (1800 U.S. Census, Maine, Kennebec Co., 453; 1810 U.S. Census, Maine, Hancock Co., 606; 1820 U.S. Census, Maine, Hancock Co., 698). Charles and Rachel were buried in the Sayward Cemetery, Thorndike (MOCA, Series 1, Waldo Co., WAL1020)"[3]
Children of Charles6 and Rachel (Pattee) Whitney (incomplete):
i. (poss.) Amos7 Whitney, b. 17 Dec 1800; m. Mary Lamson. ii. Zoa Whitney, b. ca. 19 May 1804; d. Mar. 21, 1880, aged 76 years 10 months 1 day;[4] "of Thorndike" m. (int. 6 Sep 1835, Freedom, ME), Aaron Gould, Jr. "of Freedom",[5] son of Aaron and Martha (Collar) Gould; both bur. Gould Cemetery, Freedom, ME. iii. (poss.) Benjamin B. Whitney, b. ca. 1810; d. 8 Jun 1841, aged 31 years; bur. Sayward Cemetery, Thorndike, ME;[6] m.(1) 29 April 1837, Freedom, ME, "Miss" Susan Moulton "of Thorndike";[7] d. 19 Aug 1839, Thorndike, ME, aged 19 years, dau. of J. and N. Moulton, bur. Thorndike Center Cemetery, Thorndike, ME;[8] "Mr." "of Unity" m.(2) 11 Jun 1840, Freedom, ME, "Miss" Mercy Abbott "of Freedom", b. 4 Apr 1817, Freedom, ME, d. 29 Apr 1890, Brooks, ME, aged 72 years,[9] dau. of Reuben, Jr. and Thankful (Glidden) Abbott.[10] She "Mrs." "of Freedom" m.(2) (int. 9 July 1854, Knox, ME[11]) 9 Jul 1854, Freedom, ME, "Mr." Joseph Stantial "of Knox",[12] as his second wife, b. ca. Oct 1814, d. 25 Aug 1859, Brooks, ME, aged 44 years 10 months.[13] Child: a. Amanda B. Whitney, b. 30 Nov 1841 (posthumously); d. 29 Jan 1917, Belfast, ME; m. (int. 26 Apr 1860, Knox, ME), Joseph Stantial,[14] Jr., b. ca. 16 Mar 1837, Hallowell, ME, d. 22 Jan 1912, Knox, ME, son of Joseph and Harriet (Wilson) Stantial.
iv. (poss.) Abigail Whitney, b. 28 Aug 1812; d. 9 May 1891 aged 78 years, 8 months, 11 days;[15] "of Thorndike" m. (int. 23 Nov 1835, Freedom, ME), Levi Gould "of Freedom",[16] b. 5 Sep 1807, d. 12 Oct 1881, son of Aaron and Martha (Collar) Gould; both bur. Albion Cemetery #04, Albion, ME. v. Henry Whitney, b. 1815; m. Thankful Briry. vi. Charles Whitney, b. ca. 1819, Thorndike, ME; m.(1) Sarah K. Hall; m.(2) Ruth N. Cunningham.
Census
- 1800, Twentyfive Mile Plantation, Kennebec Co., ME: Charles Whitney, 1 male 16-25, 1 male 0-9, and 1 female 16-25. Year immigrated 1795, from ME. This was a putative son.
- 1810, Lincoln Plantation, Hancock Co., ME: Whitney, Charles, 1 male 26-44, 1 male 10-15, 3 males 0-9, 1 female 26-44, 2 females 0-9. This was a putative son.
- 1820, Thorndike, Hancock Co., ME: Charles Whitney, 1 male over 45, 2 males 18-25, 1 male 10-15, 3 males 0-9, 1 female over 45, 1 female 26-44, 1 female 16-25, 1 female 10-15, and 1 female 0-9; 3 engaged in agriculture.
- 1830: not found. Widow Rachel may be the eldest female in the family of her putative son Amos, Thorndike, Waldo Co., ME.
- 1840: not found. Widow Rachel may be the eldest female in the family of her son Henry, Freedom, Waldo Co., ME.
- 1850, Freedom, Waldo Co., ME:
50 52 Henry Whitney 33 M - Farmer $1000 Maine Thankful " 31 F - " James A. " 1 M - " Rachel " 71 F - " Allen Blethen 10 M - " Attended school
139 141 Thankfull Abbott 62 F - $600 Maine Reuben " 27 M - Farmer $200 " John " 24 M - " $150 " Mary Whitney 30 F - " Amanda " 7 F - " Attended school
This is Mercy, widow of son Benjamin.
71 71 Mercy Stantial 40 F - Maine Joseph Stantial 23 M - Farmer $900 $200 " Amanda B. Whitney 18 F - " Attended school Peter Smith 73 M - " Pauper Sarah " 76 F - " Pauper
This is Mercy, widow of son Benjamin, remarried.
- 1870, Knox, Waldo Co., ME, p. 14:
114 112 Stantial, Joseph 31 M W Farmer $1500 $740 Me. Male citizen over 21 -----, Amanda 25 F W Keeping house Me. -----, Allen B. 7 M W At home Me. Attended school -----, Mercy 48 F W No occupation Me. -----, Benja. 19 M W Laborer Me. Attended school
- 1880, Knox, Waldo Co., ME, p. 12D:
117 123 Stantial, Joseph W M 43 mar Farmer ME ME ME -----, Amanda B. W F 38 Wife mar Keeping house ME ME ME -----, Allen B. W M 17 Son sgl At home Attended school ME ME ME -----, Blyn F. W M 9 Son sgl Attended school ME ME ME -----, Mercy W F 62 SMth wid doing house work ME ME ME
- 1900, Knox, Waldo Co., ME: Joseph and Amanda Stantial
- 1910, Knox, Waldo Co., ME: Joseph and Amanda Stantial
References
- Census records.
1.^ "Charles [Whitney], and Rachel Pottee, both of Twenty Five Mile Pond, int. 23 Dec. 1798. [cert. issued 5 Jan. 1799]," according to Fisher, Carleton Edward, comp., Vital records of Clinton, Maine, to the year 1892: births, marriages, and deaths ([S.l.]: published under authority of the Maine Historical society, 1967), pp. 302-303.
2.^ Cemetery Records, Maine, Waldo County, Thorndike, Sayward Cemetery.
3.^ Scalisi, Marie Lollo, and Ryan, Virginia M., "Peter Patee of Haverhill, Massachusetts: A "Journeyman Shoemaker" and His Descendants," ''NEHGR'', Volume CXLVII (1993), pp. 73-86, 174-187, at p. 79.
4.^ "Aaron Gould, Jr. of Freedom and Zoa Whitney of Thorndike, [intentions] 6 September 1835," according to Mosher, Elizabeth M., Vital records of Freedom, Waldo County, Maine, prior to 1892 (Rockport, ME: Picton Press, c1991).
5.^ Cemetery Records, Maine, Waldo County, Freedom, Gould Cemetery.
6.^ Cemetery Records, Maine, Waldo County, Thorndike, Sayward Cemetery.
7.^ "Benjamin B. Whitney and Miss Susan Moulton of Thorndike, [married] 29 April 1837 by James Hall ," according to Mosher, Elizabeth M., Vital records of Freedom, Waldo County, Maine, prior to 1892 (Rockport, ME: Picton Press, c1991).
8.^ Cemetery Records, Maine, Waldo County, Thorndike, Center Cemetery.
10.^ "Mr. Benjamin B. Whitney of Unity and Miss Mercy Abbott of Freedom, 11 June 1840," according to Mosher, Elizabeth M., Vital records of Freedom, Waldo County, Maine, prior to 1892 (Rockport, ME: Picton Press, c1991).
11.^ "Mercy [Whitney] of Freedom, and Joseph Stantiall of Knox, [intentions] 9 July 1854," according to Mosher, Elizabeth M., comp., Vital records of Knox, Maine prior to 1892 (Rockport, Me.: Picton Press, c1996).
12.^ "Mr. Joseph Stantiall of Knox and Mrs. Mercy Whitney of Freedom, 9 July 1854," according to Mosher, Elizabeth M., Vital records of Freedom, Waldo County, Maine, prior to 1892 (Rockport, ME: Picton Press, c1991).
14.^ "Amanda B. [Whitney] and Joseph Stantial, both of Knox, [intentions] 26 Apr. 1860," according to Mosher, Elizabeth M., comp., Vital records of Knox, Maine prior to 1892 (Rockport, Me.: Picton Press, c1996).
15.^ "Levi Gould of Freedom and Abigail Whitney of Thorndike, [intentions] 23 November 1835," according to Mosher, Elizabeth M., Vital records of Freedom, Waldo County, Maine, prior to 1892 (Rockport, ME: Picton Press, c1991).
16.^ Cemetery Records, Maine, Kennebec County, Albion, Albion Cemetery No. 4.
Copyright © 2011, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group.